afmetalsmith (afmetalsmith) wrote,
afmetalsmith
afmetalsmith

  • Mood:
I've been mostly working on commissions of late, so don't have a lot to post about. Some get done, I start work on others, etc.

I did have a frustrating time on one yesterday, though: I'm setting purportedly 2mm stones, flush, into a ring. Something I do a lot, right?

Except these particular stones are only very roughly 2mm. Many are 2.2mm. And while I have a 2.1mm bur, and a 2.3mm bur... I completely lack any 2.2mm burs.

Sigh.

It takes quite a while to drift a 2.1mm bur enough to make a space for a 2.2mm stone, especially since one has to keep stopping and tryiung the stone, because too big is worse than too small for the hole!

Tomorrow I should be getting a set of burs with some odd sizes- one of which is 2.2mm. I look forward to this.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments