afmetalsmith (afmetalsmith) wrote,
afmetalsmith
afmetalsmith

  • Mood:

Insight for soldering problem

Last night i awoke in the middle of the night with a solution to one of my current soldering problems: the inlay. It is pretty much impossible to place solder chips along the length of metal, since the flux bubbles them off when heated; it is a PITA to bend them and insert them in the seam so they're positioned and kinda stuck when the heat hits.

So: this is a job for stick-soldering! meaning, heat the thing up to soldering temp then apply solder to the seam- it'll melt and flow into the spaces, just like one wants it to. It might be less likely to solder the damn binding wire into the mix, too.

For my second experimental piece, I'm going to bind everything together and then stick-solder it; the stick-soldering worked great for the gaps that were left on my previous attempt.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments