?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm pleased with my progress on the signet ring today! I think the… - Metals Geekery

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> AFMetalsmith: My Artisan Work in Metals

Links
My artisan metalsmithing site
My original Celtic designs in various media, including jewelry
My Etsy store- Affordable individually-made items.

June 17th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:12 pm
I'm pleased with my progress on the signet ring today!

I think the outer shell is pretty much done. It is symmetrical, slightly domed all the way around, moving into a rounded-corner square opening for the enamel. The size looks pretty good; I had to both stretch the middle of the band and shrink the edges to get the dome, so that was a bit more work than it needed to be; next time I will make the band a hair too long, so I won't have to do the stretching. Also, the bottom of one of the soldering seams started to open slightly as I was sizing it, so I filed a 90-degree cut into it and soldered a wee piece of square wire into the cut. Next I'll cut off the ends of the wire and file it down.

I also started work on the bearing for the enamel. First pass: 20-gauge (0.8mm) square wire, ends soldered together and then fitted to the inside of the opening. I calculated the length needed, so it will be instructive to see whether Real Life matches the calculations! I am also not entirely convinced that 20-ga. will be wide enough on the sides, since the ring slopes out a bit there. If not, I think the best plan will be to fit a piece of sheet to the inside, then pierce the middle of it. (I need to have a hole in the setting area, since the ring is completely closed except for that, and can explode if heated if there's not a hole somewhere. Also, I like to be able to rinse the inside of the hollow piece- and dry it- really, really well, so I prefer a largish hole.

(When I get my root canal this week, I shall have to ask if there's any way a layperson can get the wee, absorbing points dentists use to dry out small areas like root canal holes- these would be wonderful for getting moisture out of tiny holes when bigger ones aren't feasible.)

My marketing efforts are not going as well, mostly because I haven't been spending enough time on them. I should try to get some photos done over the weekend, and update the website- and maybe post a couple of things on Etsy, too.

(Leave a comment)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com